PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

Laurieton Podiatry are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

 

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion or medical treatment history about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonable ascertained, from that information or opinion/medical treatment history. This includes information we have collected from people through our practice, over the phone and over the internet.

 

Collecting information

Laurieton Podiatry will collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation.  We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or purposes.

Information is gathered by Laurieton Podiatry to assist with clinical treatment, or providing of a service payment or claim.

Laurieton Podiatry will advise individuals of the purposes for which their personal information is collected.

If sensitive information is collected (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality.

Laurieton Podiatry will ensure that sensitive information is not collected for purposes other than those for which we obtained individuals consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Privacy Act 1988.

Where individuals choose not to provide requested information, Laurieton Podiatry will advise that individual what impact this non-disclosure may have.

 

Disclosing information

Laurieton Podiatry will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Meaning that personal information may be disclosed for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonable expect, where Laurieton Podiatry has obtained consent from the individual to do so.

 

As required by law, Medicare referrals or under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act 1988, in the course of Laurieton Podiatry's business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

 

Unauthorised disclosure or access

Laurieton Podiatry is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal information by our employees or contractors as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action which may include disciplinary or legal action will be taken in such cases depending on the severity of the breach.

 

OPT – OUT

Laurieton Podiatry will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to ‘opt-out’ from receiving any product offers.

 

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Laurieton Podiatry may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Security

Laurieton Podiatry’s goal is to protect the personal information collected. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

Laurieton Podiatry will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes to safeguard personal information.

 

Data Quality

Laurieton Podiatry will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data collected, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date and has been obtained directly from the individuals or reputable sources.

 

Privacy Enquiries

Privacy related enquiries or concerns can be directed to Laurieton Podiatry.

 

Availability and review of policy

Laurieton Podiatry will make our Privacy Policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy on our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

Laurieton Podiatry

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved